Joe Studhome Real Estate Home
Byline
Menu Rh
logo_btm sep
Enter 'Property ID'
Enter 'Property Type'
Enter 'Region'
Enter 'City or Town'
Enter 'Suburb'
Enter 'Min Price'
Enter 'Max Price'
Enter 'Min Bedrooms'

Privacy Policy for JS Realestate Website

Joe Studholme Limited respects your privacy:
Joe Studholme Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and this Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose personal information.
Joe Studholme Limited will only use your personal information as authorized by you or in a manner consistent with the requirements of relevant laws.

Collection of personal information by Provincial Finance:
We collect personal information from and about you in order to provide you with financial and investment products and services. Typically, we would collect personal information from you when you complete an application form or when you otherwise provide us with personal information about yourself. We may also collect personal information from third parties. For example, where you apply to us for a financial product or service that we offer, we may collect personal information from a credit reporting agency, any introducer or broker who may refer you to us, or any referee.
We only collect personal information for the purposes of conducting our business as a provider of Real Estate services.

How we use or disclose your personal information:
We would typically use your personal information in order to provide you with financial and investment products or services and manage our relationship with you. At or before the time that we collect personal information about you, we will tell you the purposes for which we intend to use or disclose your collected personal information.
In providing our products and services, it may be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to organisations that carry out functions on our behalf, such as mailing houses and service providers. Where we share your information with any service provider or contractor for the purposes of conducting our business, we will ensure that the disclosure is subject to appropriate confidentiality provisions so as to protect your privacy and ensure that your personal information is only used by the service provider to carry out the appointed function or service.

Do we collect sensitive information?
It is not our usual practice to collect sensitive information such as information about your health. Typically, we would only collect sensitive information about you with your consent, or if we are legally required to collect that information.

Obtaining your consent to the use or disclosure of personal information:
In some instances, we are required by law to obtain your consent to our intended use or disclosure of your personal information. Where we require your consent to our use or disclosure of personal information, we will seek that consent in writing and explain the nature of the consent sought. By way of example, where you sign an application for a credit product, you will be giving your express consent to us to our obtaining a credit reference about you from a credit reporting agency.

Sharing your personal information with related companies:
The personal information we collect may be shared with related companies of Joe Studholme Limited. There are restraints under the Privacy Act, however, on the manner in which any related company of Joe Studholme Limited can use or disclose any personal information that we share with them. With your consent, we may share personal information with related companies so that you can be told about other financial and investment products and services offered or distributed by them. Otherwise, our related companies can only use or disclose the personal information that we share with them for the primary purpose for which we collected that information.

Protecting your collected personal information and keeping it secure:
We will take reasonable steps to keep personal information about you secure, accurate and up to date. Our employees, related companies and nauthoriz agents are obliged to respect the privacy of any personal information collected by us.
We take care to ensure that any personal information collected through our web site is protected from unauthorized access and is kept secure.

Access and correction:
In most cases, you will be able to gain access to personal information we have collected about you. If you believe your personal information held by us is not accurate, complete or up to date, you should immediately contact us to notify us of the matters that need to be corrected, amended or brought up to date. In the event that we disagree with a request made by you to correct, change, or bring the personal information we hold up to date, you have a right to request that a statement be attached to your personal information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:
From time to time, it may be necessary for us to review or amend our Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend our Privacy Policy at any time.

We would encourage you to check with us on a regular basis to ensure that you hold a current Privacy Policy. A copy of the current Privacy Policy will always be available here at our web site, and at all of our offices.

How to contact us:
If you have any questions relating to privacy you can Contact Us for further information.



 

Get Flash Player Get PDF Reader
Admin Only | Privacy Policy | Powered by OGG | © 2005 JS Real Estate